MUUVR PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE – SEPTEMBER 1, 2023

September 1, 2023

During its business activities, Sweat2Earn Technologies AG (the “Company” or “we”) collects and processes information about individuals (“personal data”), including information about our current and prospective users, customers, counterparties, service providers and applicants (“you”).

Our business mainly consists of an activity-tracking rewards and motivation experience available on iOS and Google smartphones. It connects to various fitness devices and platforms, including, but not limited to, Garmin watches, Apple watches, Samsung watches, Whoop, TrainingPeaks, and Zwift.

The primary function of the experience is to motivate users through relevant and engaging rewards, competitions, group activities, and community participation.

Our platform «Muuvr» is a social platform. Therefore, your profile information, including personal details such as location data, heart rate data, power data, and general information that relates to your activities and progress, is shared with other users.

It is possible through the course of the Company’s dealings that opportunities arise for your information to be shared with other businesses and services. This may be for various reasons, including, but not limited to, improving your Muuvr experience, providing data for personalized marketing, and providing data for use in scientific studies. In any event, details of the information being shared will be clearly defined, and your explicit consent will be obtained at the time when you set-up your profile in the Muuvr app.

Privacy, transparency, and the ownership of your data are important to us. We want to ensure you understand how we collect, use and share the personal information we obtain when interacting with Muuvr experiences.

We will likely make changes to this Privacy Policy to ensure we meet our requirements under applicable data protection legislation and give you the best experience. If significant, material changes are made to the way we collect, store, or share your information, or we make substantial material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will ensure this document is updated, and the version date is updated. We may also announce changes using the push notification in the Muuvr app, on our website, or using email or social media.

This Privacy Policy is based on the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and – if applicable – the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how your information is collected, processed, and shared. If anything remains unclear, please contact data_protection@muuvr.io and provide details of your query.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

To participate in the Muuvr experience, you are required to create an account. To create an account, you need to provide the following:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Country of residence
  • Height
  • Weight

This information must not be fabricated to ensure the best experiences for you and those around you. It must accurately reflect your real-world existence and remain updated at all times.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Throughout your participation or use of the Muuvr experience, we also collect information on the following:

  • What type of sport you are interested in
  • Avatar customization preferences and NFT collections
  • Details of any recorded training objectives
  • Advertisements and promotions you see and your interactions with them
  • We store any in-app communications, such as kudos given and chat transcripts, to ensure Muuvr community standards and behaviors are adhered to. These transcripts may be released for broader consideration or released for peer review.
  • If you choose to activate the Muuvr membership, payment preferences are stored with our payment partners (such as Apple and Google) to enable us to provide you with enhanced services.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ACTIVITIES

One of Muuvr’s primary uses is to enable access to motivating experiences based on your physical activities. To do this, we must collect information about activities. This will include, but is not limited to:

  • The type of exercise/activity
  • How far you move during an exercise/activity
  • Your GPS and location data during an exercise/activity
  • Your heart rate and associated analysis during an exercise/activity
  • Your preferred unit of measurement
  • Any sectors you complete and your performance for these sectors
  • How long you are active during an exercise/activity
  • Your elevation data during an exercise/activity
  • Your cycling power data during an exercise/activity
  • Your cadence data during an exercise/activity
  • Your involvement in any competitions, open activities, challenges, group rides, or any other motivating activations
  • Experience points earned for an exercise/activity
  • Muuvr earned for an exercise/activity
  • Total experience points
  • Total awards («Muuvs») earned
  • Use of Muuvs
  • Unlocked equipment, NFTs, and completed gamification elements
  • Training stress score or other functional measures of performance
  • Adjustments in ability
  • Those you’re active with
  • Sectors completed and their times
  • Comments and kudos given
  • Transcripts from any chat conversations
  • Hardware and equipment used

 

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

When you access or use the Muuvr website or applications, we may automatically collect information, and this might include:

  • Information collected by log files. This is collected when using the Muuvr applications, and it is used to help us bug fix and solve problems. It includes:
    • Phone details
    • Tablet details
    • Computer details
    • Network provider details
    • Operating system details
    • Device information details
    • App version details
    • Pages viewed and interacted with
  • Purchases on the Muuvr market place
  • Use of Muuvs

Information you share or we collect is generally shared publicly as part of creating the Muuvr experience.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

Choosing to link Muuvr to third-party products or services may give Muuvr access to information about how you use this service. This information will be used to improve your Muuvr experience and improve the personalization of any content that is shown to you. If this third-party arrangement is created, it will be done in accordance with the Muuvr Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of any associated parties.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information we collect about you or that you share with us is used to improve and administer the Muuvr experience. We may also use this information to provide you with the service to which you are sharing the data, for example:

  • Creating an account
  • Logging an activity
  • Starting an activity
  • Sending messages
  • Send details about app updates
  • Send details of changes to our terms of use
  • Send details of changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Provide your or others with customer support
  • Improve and personalize the Muuvr experience
  • Provide personalized advertisements, content, or features that match your interests
  • Share relevant information with you about:
  • Muuvr and brand partner open activities, challenges, group rides, and competition
  • Marketplace offers
  • News
  • Event search details
  • Event registration
  • Open activity creation, changes, results, and participation
    • Sectors
    • Group rides
    • Competitions
    • Challenges
  • Create rankings, league boards, and leaderboards
  • Analyze trends and monitor usage to provide insight and support for future products and services
  • Detect, investigate, and deter sinister and illegal activities
  • Detect and stop activity fraud

LOCATION DATA

Devices connected to the Muuvr app collect location data. The Muuvr app also collects location data using your smartphone’s location services. This enables Muuvr to log activities and provide access to local experiences such as group rides, competitions, challenges, competitions, and sectors.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

SHARING WITH OTHER MUUVR USERS

At the core of the Muuvr experience is the need to share information about you and your activities with other users. This happens when you record activities and interact with the Muuvr app. The information we share includes the following:

  • Your first name
  • Your last name
  • The country you have selected to associate your account with
  • Gender
  • Height
  • Weight
  • Age
  • Location data
  • Time data
  • Performance details such as power and heart rate measurements
  • Sector times and personal bests
  • Level or ranking
  • Position in events
  • Activity type
  • Chat messages
  • Calculated metrics, e.g., HRTSS

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Muuvr enables users to connect to third-party platforms. Any information shared as part of these integrations is done so in accordance with the third party’s privacy policy.

  • We do not sell your personal information without seeking your explicit consent

We may also share your personal information for one or more of the following reasons

  • As part of any negotiations for the acquisition, merger, or investment in Muuvr
  • To asses if your behavior adheres to our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy or is generally unacceptable
  • To abide by requests from law enforcement
  • To enable consultants and service providers to complete work on our behalf
  • For review by peers to ensure activity fraud is not taking place

 

SHARING AGGREGATED DATA

Anonymized reports of Muuvr usage may be produced and shared publicly.

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may provide advertising agencies with relevant information that will enable them to personalize advertisements and measure the performance of ads. We will never share your name or other information that directly identifies you when we do this. Instead, we use an advertising identifier like a cookie. 

DATA RETENTION

We only keep your personal information to enable your continued use of the Muuvr experience. We only keep it for as long as required to fulfill this obligation and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We also retain information as required by law, such as for tax and accounting purposes or as otherwise communicated to you.

YOUR CHOICES

If you have any questions or objections as to how we collect and process your personal information, please contact us (data_protection@muuvr.io). You may also select how some features work within the app.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You can update your account information at any time by logging into the Muuvr app.

DELETE ACCOUNT AND PERSONAL DATA

To permanently delete your Muuvr account, please contact data_protection@muuvr.io  and explicitly request the deletion of all account data. Our deletion process will then start.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

 “Cookies” are data files placed on your device or computer and often include a unique anonymous identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the site.

Most internet browsers make it possible to enable or disable cookies each time you interact with the Muuvr website.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

We do not assume you want to receive promotional emails from us. You must take a conscious action to receive our promotional emails.

You can stop receiving these emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in the emails.

If you do decide not to receive promotional emails, we will still send you information that relates to your account and some interactions with our services, such as:

  • Open activity details
  • Muuvs spent
  • Details of changes to the User Agreement, Privacy Policy, or your account details
  • Password reset details
  • Changes to your membership

 

MOBILE PUSH NOTIFICATIONS/ALERTS

We may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

 You can withdraw your consent to process your data at any time by contacting us at data_protection@muuvr.io

DATA SECURITY

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information we collect and store during transmission and once in our custody. While we always use acceptable means to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage method is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

All of our employees and counsels who access personal data must comply with the internal rules and procedures for processing personal data to protect it and ensure its confidentiality.

In case of a data breach of your personal information, we will take all commercially reasonable steps to limit and remedy the disclosure as required by applicable law. If you have any questions about the security of Muuvr, you can contact us via email at data_protection@muuvr.io

AGE LIMITATION

The Muuvr website and application are not promoted to any person under the age of 18. If you become aware that anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, please contact us at data_protection@muuvr.io

We do not knowingly collect information from, market to, or accept services from persons under 18 years old. If we become aware that a person under 18 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information.

EFFECTIVE DATE; POLICY CHANGES

Each time you use the Muuvr website and the application, the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top of the Privacy Policy) and review any changes since your last revision.

Our business and the Muuvr platform change quickly and frequently, and this Privacy Policy is subject to change. You are encouraged to check the website regularly for any changes to the Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information we have about you. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

GOVERNING LAW

This Policy is governed by the laws of Switzerland, without giving effect to any principles of conflict of law.

TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

Some of the personal data transferred to us may also be processed in other countries. We only transfer personal data to jurisdictions that guarantee an adequate level of data protection, or, in the absence of such legislation, that guarantee adequate protection based on appropriate measures.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can request information about your personal data processed by us. If you believe that the information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may also request that your personal data be corrected.

 

In addition, you have the following rights:

  • object to the processing of your personal data; or
  • request the deletion of your personal data; or
  • request a restriction on the processing of your personal data; and/or
  • withdraw your consent if we have obtained your consent to process your personal data; or
  • request that we provide you with a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic format or transfer your data directly to another data controller.

 

To exercise your rights set forth above, or if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Advisor René Flor in writing or by email at the address below: 

data_protection@muuvr.io

Sweat2Earn Technologies AG
Hof Himmelrich 6
6340 Baar
Switzerland

 

CONTACT US

To contact us with your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or the information collection and dissemination practices of the website or the Muuvr experience, please email us at data_protection@muuvr.io